Originally posted by ditzy:Can you kindly post the answer with it so you don't have to use your clones?![]()
100/100 marks! Very clear working. You're a Mathematics major who studied Logic, eh? Nice work!Originally posted by DriftingGuy:Lucy is the vampire, minna is the human.
Lucy's statement: we both are insane
Minna's statement: we are not both insane.
There are a total of 4 scenarios:
a) Both are insane.
In this case, Lucy tells the truth: So she must be an insane vampire. Therefore Minna is a human. But minna must be insane as well. Minna is lying when she say both not insane. So she is insane human, so she lies.
This is consistent, so lucy is insane vampire, minna is insane human.
b) Lucy is insane, minna is sane.
In this case, Lucy is lying when she say both insane. Since lucy is lying and insane, she must be insane human. But then minna should be vampire then. But minna is telling the truth and is not insane. This is a contradiction cos normal vampires should not tell the truth
So lucy cannot be insane human, minna cannot be sane vampire
c) Lucy is sane, minna is insane.
Similary like b, In this case, Lucy is lying when she say both insane. Since lucy is lying and sane, she must be sane vampire. But then minna should be human then. But minna is an insane human and yet she tells the truth so contracdiction again
So lucy cannot be sane vampire and minna cannot be insane human
d) Both lucy and minna is sane
Lucy is sane and is lying. So Lucy must be a sane vampire. Minna is then the human. Minna is telling the truth when she said lucy is wrong. So Minna is the sane human which is consistent.
So lucy is sane vampire and minna is sane human.
Conclusion, both are either insane or both are sane. Ultimately Lucy is vampire and minna is human![]()
Any flaws please tell me.. and yes i am that boliao to type all this out![]()
![]()
Nah... to be honest this doesnt require a maths major to solve.. and i am sure there are much faster, clearer ways to solve... and I was really sick of mugging so i can post all thatOriginally posted by UltimaOnline:100/100 marks! Very clear working. You're a Mathematics major who studied Logic, eh? Nice work!
LucyOriginally posted by UltimaOnline:Inspector Craig of Scotland Yard was called to Transylvania to solve some cases of vampirism. Arriving there, he found the country inhabited both by vampires and humans. Vampires always lie and humans always tell the truth. However, half the inhabitants, both human and vampire, are insane and totally deluded in their beliefs: all true propositions they believe false, and all false propositions they believe true. The other half of the inhabitants are completely sane: all true statements they know to be true, and all false statements they know to be false. Thus sane humans and insane vampires make only true statements; insane humans and sane vampires make only false statements. Inspector Craig met two sisters, Lucy and Minna. He knew that one was a vampire and one was a human, but knew nothing about the sanity of either. Here is the investigation:
Craig (to Lucy): Tell me about yourselves.
Lucy: We are both insane.
Craig (to Minna): Is that true?
Minna: Of course not!
From this Craig was able to prove which of the sisters was the vampire. Which one was it?
Sounds like a probabilty method to meOriginally posted by DriftingGuy:Lucy is the vampire, minna is the human.
Lucy's statement: we both are insane
Minna's statement: we are not both insane.
There are a total of 4 scenarios:
a) Both are insane.
In this case, Lucy tells the truth: So she must be an insane vampire. Therefore Minna is a human. But minna must be insane as well. Minna is lying when she say both not insane. So she is insane human, so she lies.
This is consistent, so lucy is insane vampire, minna is insane human.
b) Lucy is insane, minna is sane.
In this case, Lucy is lying when she say both insane. Since lucy is lying and insane, she must be insane human. But then minna should be vampire then. But minna is telling the truth and is not insane. This is a contradiction cos normal vampires should not tell the truth
So lucy cannot be insane human, minna cannot be sane vampire
c) Lucy is sane, minna is insane.
Similary like b, In this case, Lucy is lying when she say both insane. Since lucy is lying and sane, she must be sane vampire. But then minna should be human then. But minna is an insane human and yet she tells the truth so contracdiction again
So lucy cannot be sane vampire and minna cannot be insane human
d) Both lucy and minna is sane
Lucy is sane and is lying. So Lucy must be a sane vampire. Minna is then the human. Minna is telling the truth when she said lucy is wrong. So Minna is the sane human which is consistent.
So lucy is sane vampire and minna is sane human.
Conclusion, both are either insane or both are sane. Ultimately Lucy is vampire and minna is human![]()
Any flaws please tell me.. and yes i am that boliao to type all this out![]()
![]()
maybe he just looked at their teeth when they were talking... ^^Originally posted by UltimaOnline:Inspector Craig of Scotland Yard was called to Transylvania to solve some cases of vampirism. Arriving there, he found the country inhabited both by vampires and humans. Vampires always lie and humans always tell the truth. However, half the inhabitants, both human and vampire, are insane and totally deluded in their beliefs: all true propositions they believe false, and all false propositions they believe true. The other half of the inhabitants are completely sane: all true statements they know to be true, and all false statements they know to be false. Thus sane humans and insane vampires make only true statements; insane humans and sane vampires make only false statements. Inspector Craig met two sisters, Lucy and Minna. He knew that one was a vampire and one was a human, but knew nothing about the sanity of either. Here is the investigation:
Craig (to Lucy): Tell me about yourselves.
Lucy: We are both insane.
Craig (to Minna): Is that true?
Minna: Of course not!
From this Craig was able to prove which of the sisters was the vampire. Which one was it?
The answer Minna gives to Craig will always be wrong. So Lucy was telling the truth.Originally posted by UltimaOnline:Inspector Craig of Scotland Yard was called to Transylvania to solve some cases of vampirism. Arriving there, he found the country inhabited both by vampires and humans. Vampires always lie and humans always tell the truth. However, half the inhabitants, both human and vampire, are insane and totally deluded in their beliefs: all true propositions they believe false, and all false propositions they believe true. The other half of the inhabitants are completely sane: all true statements they know to be true, and all false statements they know to be false. Thus sane humans and insane vampires make only true statements; insane humans and sane vampires make only false statements. Inspector Craig met two sisters, Lucy and Minna. He knew that one was a vampire and one was a human, but knew nothing about the sanity of either. Here is the investigation:
Craig (to Lucy): Tell me about yourselves.
Lucy: We are both insane.
Craig (to Minna): Is that true?
Minna: Of course not!
From this Craig was able to prove which of the sisters was the vampire. Which one was it?
You got it wrong. The statement lucy said was "both" of them are insane. If this statement is false, it could mean either both not insane, or either 1 of them are insane. I can have lucy being sane and lucy being insane and the statement can still remain false.Originally posted by freestyle:hahas i guessed it was lucy too.
very simple just needa do 2 steps.
if lucy was a sane human. she would say she was insane. if lucy was an insane human she would not say she was insant too. Hence shes the vampire.
Its not probability lei.. probability is trying to figure out what is more likely to happen and what is not.. then give a result that favors the one with the highest probability..Originally posted by Texcoco II:Sounds like a probabilty method to me
Originally posted by genieraul:Actually like someone said earlier.. just use:
haha guys.. u all kena fooled.. im always the [b]smartest of all
UltimaOnline tried to lead u all out of the qus and he DID...
Let me announce the answer...
Both Lucy and Minna are mixed BREED... becoz stonecold said so![/b]